Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 1. COMMITMENT

The user’s privacy is critically important to Fabric and Scissors and we have a few fundamental principles:

  • Fabric and Scissors asks its users to supply various personal data when placing an order, such as name, address, credit card information, and valid Email ID.
  • Fabric and Scissors uses this data only to fill an order or communicate with the user about an order’s status.
  • Fabric and Scissors treats this customer information as private and confidential, and it shall not disclose this information to other individuals or organisations unless required by law.

Fabric and Scissors is committed to protect our customers’ right to confidentiality of their personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

The purpose of the notice is to set out how we collect, use, share and otherwise process personal information provided by you, our customer, in line with POPIA.

We strive to provide you with access to and control over the information you give us, and we take the protection of your data very seriously. Fabric and Scissors asks its users to supply it with various personal data upon registration or when placing an order for a product, such as a name, physical address, credit card information, and a valid E-mail ID. It uses this data only to fill an order or communicate with the user about the status of an order.

Fabric and Scissors will process personal information to ensure that parcels purchased on this site are delivered to the delivery address of the recipient. As part of standard courier requirements, contact information is required in addition to delivery addresses. You warrant that when you give us personal information about the addressee of your parcel, you have received their permission to share their personal information with us for the sole purpose of delivering your parcel to them. Fabric and Scissors will keep personal information provided by you confidential.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. However, it follows that we cannot render our retail services to you without the required and essential personal information. By agreeing to Fabric and Scissors’s Terms and Conditions and by engaging our services you confirm that you give Fabric and Scissors consent to process your personal information for the sole purpose of providing the requested services to you.

The only circumstances that could lead to Fabric and Scissors sharing personal information are if it is required by us on a legal level.

If you wish to receive said information, kindly contact us and specify the information you require. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. Where we cannot delete your personal information, we will take all steps to make it anonymous. You agree that we may keep your personal information until you ask us to delete or destroy it. This is unless the law requires us to keep it.

Fabric and Scissors recognises the importance of protecting our customers’ personal information and keeping said information confidential. Fabric and Scissors aligns itself with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and we wish to confirm that only the necessary client information is collected and processed to provide you with our online services. We will continue to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access.

If you believe that we have used your personal information contrary to this Privacy Notice, you must first attempt to resolve any concerns with us directly. Our information officer can be contacted at: susan@fabricandscissors.co.za

Contact Us

Douglasdale, Johannesburg

susan@fabricandscissors.co.za

+27 84 874 1095 | +27 84 874 1094